Conference Program

Princeton University
Seeger Center for Hellenic Studies

Eleventh International Graduate Student Conference

IN MODERN GREEK STUDIES

“Works in Progress: New Approaches”

Friday, May 3, 2019
Scheide Caldwell House, Room 103

9:45 a.m.         WELCOME:  Dimitri Gondicas (Princeton University)    

10:00 a.m.       PANEL I:  BORDER CROSSINGS IN THE CITY   

Chair: Nikos Michailidis (Princeton University)

Eirene Efstathiou (Athens School of Fine Arts) Abstract and Bio
“A Jagged Line Through Space: On the Shifting Border of Exarcheia”

Respondent:   Soo-Young Kim (Princeton University)

Sada Payir (University of Oxford) Abstract and Bio
“Entertainment, Propriety, Transgression:
The ‘Unorthodox’ Greeks of Istanbul in the Late Ottoman Empire”

Respondent:    Berke Torunoglu (Princeton University)

12:00 p.m.       LUNCH

1:30 p.m.         PANEL II:  ENTANGLED PATTERNS OF MODERNIZATION

Chair: Katerina Stergiopoulou (Princeton University)

Kalliopi Geronymaki (European University Institute) Abstract and Bio
“Dilemmas of Modernization in the Greek Agricultural Economy:
A Trajectory from American Aid to the European Association Agreement (1961-1967)”

Respondent:    Christos Tsakas (Princeton University)

Maria Apostolidou (University of Ioannina) Abstract and Bio
“At the Service of Evil: Social Darwinism and the Emancipation of Greek Prose (1880-1922)”

Respondent:    William Stroebel (Princeton University)

3:30 p.m.         COFFEE BREAK

4:00 p.m.         PANEL III:  INTERWAR AND POST-WAR DIPLOMACY

Chair:  Molly Greene (Princeton University)

Valentinos Valanos (European University Institute) Abstract and Bio
“Beyond Imperial and National Spaces:
The Cypriot Diplomatic Campaign and the Battle for World Opinion, 1948–1958”

Respondent:    Georgios E. Markou (Princeton University)

Suzana Vuljevic (Columbia University) Abstract and Bio
“Postwar Greece at the Forefront of Pan-Balkanism:
Alexander Papanastassiou and the Balkan Conferences, 1930-1934”

Respondent:    Yuliya Minets (Princeton University)

6:00 p.m.         RECEPTION

PROGRAM COMMITTEE:
Kathleen Crown, Humanities Council
Elizabeth Davis, Anthropology
Karen Emmerich, Comparative Literature
Dimitri Gondicas, Humanities and Hellenic Studies
Molly Greene, History and Hellenic Studies
Soo-Young Kim, Hellenic Studies
Georgios E. Markou, Hellenic Studies
Nikos Michailidis, Anthropology and Hellenic Studies
Yuliya Minets, Hellenic Studies
Effie Rentzou, French and Italian
Jamie Reuland, Music
Katerina Stergiopoulou, Classics
William Stroebel, Hellenic Studies
Berke Torunoglu, Hellenic Studies
Christos Tsakas, Hellenic Studies

Secretary to the Committee Constantine Theodoridis, History

Supported by the Michael George Mazarakis Modern Greek Studies Fund

Cosponsored by the Council of the Humanities and the Princeton Institute for International and Regional Studies

 

Share